Data protection

Sigmund Freud University has created this privacy statement in order to explain to you, in accordance with the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation, what information we collect, how we use data and what decision-making options you have as a visitor to this website. However, we have tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible when writing it.

Automatic data storage

Nowadays, when you visit websites, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website. When you visit our website, as you are doing now, our web server (the computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as the IP address of your device, the addresses of the sub-pages you have visited, details of your browser (e.g. Chrome, Firefox, Edge,…) and the date and time. We do not use this data and generally do not pass it on, but we cannot rule out the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful behaviour.

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as your name, e-mail address, address or other personal details when submitting a form, will only be used by us, together with the time and IP address, for the purpose stated in each case, stored securely and not passed on to third parties. We therefore only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly wish to be contacted and for processing the services and products offered on this website. We do not disclose your personal data without your consent, but we cannot rule out the possibility that this data may be accessed in the event of unlawful conduct. If you send us personal data by e-mail – thus away from this website – we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by e-mail.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data tap-proof on the Internet. By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognise the use of this data transmission security by the small lock symbol at the top left of the browser and the use of the https scheme as part of our internet address.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data. A cookie is a short data packet that is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but is completely meaningless to the latter and only acquires meaning for the web application, e.g. an online shop, such as the contents of a virtual shopping basket. There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website, third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics).
There are three categories of cookies: strictly necessary cookies to ensure basic website functionality, functional cookies to ensure website performance and goal-oriented cookies to improve the user experience.
We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. They allow us to recognise your browser on your next visit.
If you do not wish this, you can set your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases.
You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or deactivate cookies at any time. The procedure for doing this varies depending on the browser; it is best to search for the instructions in Google using the search term “delete cookies chrome” or “disable cookies chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser or replace the word “chrome” with the name of your browser, e.g. edge, firefox, safari.
If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, i.e. disable them by browser setting, some functions and pages may not work as expected.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).
Google Analytics uses cookies that enable an analysis of your use of the website. We process your data based on our interest in providing easy-to-use website access statistics in a cost-effective manner.
The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We do not store any of your data collected in connection with Google Analytics.
This website uses the IP anonymisation option offered by Google Analytics. Your IP address will therefore be anonymised by Google as soon as Google receives your IP address.
On our behalf, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to us.
The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data by Google.
You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly.
You can also prevent Google from collecting your data in connection with Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.
For more information on Google’s terms of use and Google’s privacy policy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://www.google.at/intl/at/policies/.

Google Analytics Data processing addendum

We have concluded a direct customer agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the “Data Processing Addendum” in Google Analytics.
You can find out more about the data processing addendum for Google Analytics here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=de&utm_id=ad.

Google Analytics IP anonymisation

We have implemented Google Analytics IP address anonymisation on this website. This function was developed by Google to enable this website to comply with applicable data protection regulations and recommendations of local data protection authorities if they prohibit the storage of the full IP address. The anonymisation or masking of the IP takes place as soon as the IP addresses arrive in the Google Analytics data collection network and before any storage or processing of the data takes place.
More information on IP anonymisation can be found at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=de.

Google Maps privacy policy

We use Google Maps of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website.
By using the functions of this map, data is transmitted to Google. You can find out what data is collected by Google and what it is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Your rights
You have the
– Right to information about the personal data concerned (Art. 15 DS-GVO),
– right to rectification (Art. 16 DS-GVO) or deletion (Art. 17 DS-GVO) or to
– restriction of processing (Art. 18 DS-GVO)
– Right to object to the data processing (video/audio/image files) outlined in point 2.), on grounds relating to your particular situation (Art. 21 DS-GVO)
– Right to data portability (Art. 21 DS-GVO), which can be asserted at SFU Wien, Freudplatz 1, 1020 Vienna, datenschutz@sfu.ac.at as the responsible data processor as well as the
– the right to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at as the competent supervisory authority.